02074874870 steven@olivercliveandco.co.uk

Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy

Appendix to Standard Terms - Privacy Notice

 

Privacy notice for Oliver Clive and Co Limited

Oliver Clive and Co Limited takes the protection of your privacy very seriously.  We will only use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested from us, and to meet our legal responsibilities.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our services and/or when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our services.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which services you engage us to deliver.  The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, your Unique Tax Reference (UTR) number, your National Insurance number, bank account details, your IP address, which pages you may have visited on our website and when you accessed them.

How is your information used?

In general terms, and depending on which services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

·        

contact you by post, email, online portal or telephone

·        

verify your identity where this is required

·        

understand your needs and how they may be met

·        

maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations

·        

process financial transactions

·        

prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

 

We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data where we have ceased to act for you.  The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation but is typically five or six years.  To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is the policy of the firm to retain all data for a period of seven years from the end of the period concerned.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf, for example to process payroll or basic bookkeeping.  However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption.

How you can access and update your information

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us.  We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you.  If any of your information changes, please email or write to us, or call us using the ‘Contact information’ noted below.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Oliver Clive and Co Limited holds about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK.  However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the UK, but within the European Economic Area (EEA).  We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Your choices

We may occasionally contact you by post / email / telephone with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to your affairs and, where applicable, how we may assist you further.  If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under ‘Contact information’ below.

Your rights

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold. 

Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

·        

you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained

·        

you have validly objected to our use of your personal information - see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below

·        

our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations

 

Restricting how we may use your information: In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.  The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data.  Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Objecting to how we may use your information: Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue. 

Withdrawing consent to use your information: Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given. 

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on www.olivercliveandco.co.uk.  Paper copies of the privacy notice may also be obtained from Oliver Clive and Co, 14 David Mews, London, W1U 6EQ.

This privacy notice was last updated on 26 March 2019.

Contact information

Steven Davidson

steven@olivercliveandco.co.uk

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

 

 

Our Privacy Statement

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics

Information about us

We are Oliver Clive+Co Limited
14 David Mews London W1U 6EQ
VAT No 195 2773 70 Company Registration No 08960033 Registered in England and Wales

For more information, please see our “contact us” page and/or the footer of this website.

This Website is designed and hosted on behalf of Oliver Clive+Co Limited by PracticeWEB a trading division of Sift Media Limited (company registration number 05923499) a subsidiary of Sift Limited (company registration number 03230061) who provide some of the information which is on this Website. This Website may have links to another website hosted by Sift Limited ("Sift Website") which enables you to access third party services.

In these terms and conditions: "Sift Limited" means Sift Limited (company registration number 03230061) whose registered office is is Charlotte Place, Queen Charlotte Street, Bristol, BS1 4EX and any company which is at the relevant time a subsidiary or holding company of Sift Limited and any subsidiary of any such holding company (and “subsidiary” and “holding company” shall have the meanings set out in sections 736 and 736A of the Companies Act 1985).

Your Data

What we collect

We do not collect any personal information about website users other than:

  • information provided by Users when completing forms on the website including but not limited to the contact and website registration form.
  • that facilitated by the use of "cookie" technology. "Cookies" are designed to enhance your online visit and permit you to access the full service within the website.

How we collect your data

Each time you visit our site or interact with the emails we send to you, we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, operating system and platform.
  • information about your visit, including the URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages, resources and/or products you viewed or searched for; page response times, errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction, and methods used to browse away from the page.
  • information about your interaction with our emails, including whether you have opened the email, the number of times the email is accessed, and your interaction with email content including the links you have clicked.

We may also build a picture of your digital data profile, by taking information on you from public sources, such as your publicly available social media information and other third party sources such as Companies House. We do this to help us direct more targeted information and content to you.

Data from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we or any of our group companies operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. We also receive information about you from third party telemarketing companies. We or our partners will only contact you where you have given the telemarketing companies your consent for us to do so.

Using your data

We may process your data because:

  • we are legally obliged to e.g. to confirm your identity.
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract with you to provide our services; or
  • it is in ours or a third party’s legitimate interests to do so.

In some instances, we will rely on your consent to process personal data and when we do this, it will be flagged to you at the time.

If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Data security & storage

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline, with the data being stored on secure servers located within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). There are technological and operational security systems in place that provide protection for personally identifiable information from loss or misuse.

When our registration form asks users to enter information, that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry – SSL.

Our primary hosting provider is certified to ISO 27001 . This family of standards helps us manage your information and keep it safe and secure.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to steven@olivercliveandco.co.uk.

Retention

We keep your personal information for as long as we need to for the purposes for which it was collected or (if longer) for any period for which we are required to keep personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

Marketing

Oliver Clive+Co Limited would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you may like. If you have agreed to receiving marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Oliver Clive+Co Limited from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send an email to steven@olivercliveandco.co.uk.

Your data protection rights

Oliver Clive+Co Limited would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Oliver Clive+Co Limited for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Oliver Clive+Co Limited correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Oliver Clive+Co Limited to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Oliver Clive+Co Limited erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Oliver Clive+Co Limited restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Oliver Clive+Co Limited’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Oliver Clive+Co Limited transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email steven@olivercliveandco.co.uk.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to your hard drive that contains information about you. Cookies do not contain any personal information about users.

The website provider Practiceweb uses cookies to personalise your experience of the website. Most web browsers allow you to control how cookies are accepted by adjusting your web browsers settings. If you set up your browser to reject the cookie, you may still use the website.

Services delivered via the website such as video or embedded content from external providers may also place cookies on your machine (computer).

By continuing to use this site you are deemed to be accepting the terms and conditions and consenting to the website placing cookies on your machine (computer) as set out in the Cookies information page.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal data from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed personal information to us, please contact us at steven@olivercliveandco.co.uk.

Where processing of personal data is based on consent, if we learn that this data belongs to someone under the age of 13, we will cease processing and will take reasonable measures to delete the applicable information from our records, unless the consent is provided by a parent or guardian.

Privacy policies on other websites

Where links are provided to other websites it should be noted that they are not and cannot be governed by our privacy statement. We cannot guarantee your privacy when you access other websites, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so our users are always aware of the information we collect and how we use it.

This privacy policy was last updated on the 30th of September 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our company’s privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Contacting appropriate authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. Details are available here https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us.

Notices and disclaimers

These disclaimers also extend the above rights to our website provider www.practiceweb.co.uk – see service agreement, terms and conditions

Oliver Clive & Co Symbol